What is another name for cetyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol or n-hexadecyl alcohol, is a 16-C fatty alcohol with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH.

What can I use instead of cetyl alcohol?

Depending on what you’re combining it with, coconut oil, vitamin E, jojoba oil, aloe vera, almond oil, sunflower oil, avocado oil, and even olive oil are all great emollients. That said, if you’re looking into alternatives to cetearyl alcohol because you’re concerned about safety, there’s no reason to worry!

Is cetyl alcohol the same as cetearyl alcohol?

What is the difference between cetearyl alcohol and cetyl alcohol? Cetyl alcohol is an ingredient in cetearyl alcohol, which is a mixture of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol.

What is cetyl alcohol used for?

What is it used for? Cetyl alcohol helps prevent creams from separating into oil and liquid. A chemical that helps to keep liquid and oil together is known as an emulsifier. It may also make a product thicker or increase the product’s ability to foam.

What is meant by cetyl alcohol?

Definition of cetyl alcohol

THIS IS EXCITING:  Frequent question: Is most wanted pinot noir vegan?

: a waxy crystalline alcohol C16H34O obtained by the saponification of spermaceti or the hydrogenation of palmitic acid and used especially in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations and in making detergents.

What is stearoyl stearate?

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate is an ester that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and viscosity-increasing agent. It is reported to be used in 105 cosmetic products at concentrations from 2% to 15%.

What is cetyl made of?

An all-purpose, non-gelling thickening agent widely used throughout the cosmetic industry for the stable consistency it gives to the products, it is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily palm oil.

What is the INCI name for cetyl alcohol?

EXOalc 1618 is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: Cetearyl alcohol), which is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol. The commercial product is a white, waxy solid in the form of pastilles. The product is a derivative based on renewable plant raw materials and is mainly used in cosmetic applications.

Is cetyl alcohol considered alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol is a form of alcohol commonly used in cosmetic products. It is known as fatty alcohol, an organic compound of alcohol and fatty acids. As the term suggests, this alcohol is used to add viscosity or thickness to shampoos and conditioners. It can also be used as an emollient.

How do you say cetyl alcohol?

Cetearyl alcohol

  1. Derived from: coconut palm tree.
  2. Pronunciation: (SA-teer-l /al-kuh-hawl/)

What does cetyl alcohol do to your skin?

Emollient. As an emollient, cetyl alcohol has the ability to soften and smooth flakiness on the skin, which helps to reduce rough, dry skin. Emollients are also occlusive agents, which means they provide a layer of protection that helps prevent water loss from the skin.

THIS IS EXCITING:  What type of alcohol is in Everclear?

How is cetyl alcohol made?

Cetyl alcohol is now manufactured through the reduction of ethyl palmitate (the waxy ester of palmitic acid) with metallic sodium and alcohol or under acidic conditions with lithium aluminum hydride as a catalyst.

Is cetyl alcohol OK for tattoos?

Does the ingredient cetyl alcohol count as alcohol? Yes, Recovery Tattoo Lotion is an emollient intended to soothe dry skin and replenish its natural moisture, so it should not pose a problem for micropigmentation. … The term, cetyl alcohol, is a bit misleading.

Is cetyl an ionic alcohol?

Chemal CS 30/70 is a non-ionic surfactant a mixture of stearyl and cetyl alcohol. It acts as an o / w emulsion stabilizer and viscosity regulator in cosmetic emulsions.

Is cetyl alcohol an ester?

Cetyl esters can be used anywhere you might use cetyl alcohol, although they will offer different qualities from the fatty alcohol. Cetyl esters have an HLB of 10 – whereas cetyl alcohol has an HLB of 15.5 – and they can take up to 2 days to full thicken your lotion or cream. They have a melting point of 43˚C to 47˚C.

Is cetyl alcohol denatured alcohol?

Sure, certain denatured alcohols can have positive, short-term effects for acne sufferers and those with oily complexions. … These fatty alcohols include cetyl alcohol made from coconut oil, and stearyl alcohol which is made from coconut or vegetable oil.